Gold Index Page

Contents
Main Page
Countries Index
Channel Islands
Alderney
Guernsey
Jersey
Krugerrands
Krugerrand Information
Krugerrands For Sale
Sovereigns
Sovereign Information Sovereigns For Sale
Gold Bars
Bars Information
Bars For Sale
Half Sovereigns
Half Sovereign Information
Half Sovereigns For Sale
Buying
We Buy Gold Coins
About Us
About Us
Our Selling Terms
Order Form UK
Order Form USA

Jersey Gold Coins

Brief Jersey History
Jersey is the largest and best known of the Channel Islands. It is a dependency of the Island of Guernsey, is ruled directly by the British Crown, and is not subject to the British Parliament.
The Channel Islands, for those who do not know are in the English Channel (La Manche), and are much closer to France than to England.
They were evacuated during the German occupation of France in 1940, but re-occupied by the islanders in 1945.

Jersey's First Coins
Jersey started issuing its own coins in 1841, so it has quite a numismatic history.
We usually have in stock at least a few Jersey coins. The mintage figures tend to be quite low, although perhaps this is to expected with a population of only about 85,000.

Jersey Gold Coins
In the short time for which Jersey had been issuing gold coins, it has made a variety of denominations. These appear to split into two series. Large format two and five pound coins have been issued as gold proof versions of cupro-nickel commemorative crown sized coins. Another series starts with a small five pound coin and progresses through twenty five, fifty and hundred pound coins.

Jersey Proof Sets
We have added a new page for Jersey proof gold coin sets, and for the 1995 set.

Technical Specifications
DenominationDiameterWeightFinenessGold Content
Pound 198125 Square17.5500.91660.5174
Pound, 1983 to 199422.0519.6500.91660.5794
Pound (One Pound) 200713.891.2500.99990.0400
Sovereign22.057.9800.91660.2352
Two Pounds38.6115.9800.91660.4712
Five Pounds142.6200.91660.0772
Five Pounds 200238.6147.5400.91661.4012
Ten Pounds 1972174.6400.91660.1368
Ten Pounds16.503.1300.9990.1005
Ten Pounds 200465.001.5558.9995.0
Twenty Pounds229.2600.91660.2729
Twenty Five Pounds 197224.511.9000.91660.3507
Twenty Five Pounds 200422.57.98.91660.2534
Twenty Five Pounds22.007.8100.9990.2509
Fifty Pounds 19723122.6300.91660.6670
Fifty Pounds27.0015.6100.9990.5014
Hundred Pounds32.6931.2100.9991.0025
1972 Set (5 Coins) 51.0500.91661.5044

Prices & Availability
Please contact us prior to ordering for current prices and availability.
DateDenominationDescriptionGradeMintage
1972Fifty PoundsSilver WeddingUnc8,500
1972Twenty Five PoundsSilver WeddingUnc8,500
1972Twenty PoundsSilver WeddingUnc8,500
1972Ten PoundsSilver WeddingUnc8,500
1972Five PoundsSilver WeddingUnc8,500
1972Set of 5Silver WeddingUnc8,500
1972Set of 5 Gold & 4 SilverSilver WeddingUnc8,500
1972Set of 5 Gold & 4 SilverSilver WeddingProof1,500
1981Two PoundsRoyal Wedding Prince Charles & DianaProof1,500
1981One PoundBicentenary of the Battle of Jersey 1781Proof5,000
1983 to 1989One Pound12 Coin Series of Jersey ParishesProof250
1987One PoundSt. Martin ParishProof250
1991One PoundThe TicklerProof250
1992One PoundThe HebeProof250
1995Proof SetFiftieth Anniversary of LiberationProof500
2000SovereignMillenniumUncirculated2,000
2000SovereignMillenniumProof, FDC2,000
2000SovereignMillennium & UK Proof Sovereign, PairProof, FDC1,750
2002 Princess of Wales - The Work ContinuesProof 
2002Twenty Five PoundsGolden JubileeProof2,500
2002Five PoundsGolden Jubilee - PiedfortProof 
2002Five PoundsDuke of WellingtonProof200
2002Twenty Five PoundsGolden JubileeProof2,500
2003Five PoundsPrince WilliamProof250
2004Ten Pounds150th Anniversary of Crimea WarProof 
2004Twenty Five PoundsHMS VictoryProof2,500
20043 x Five Pounds60th Anniversary of D-DayProof2,500
2007One PoundDiana Princess of WalesProof 
2007One PoundThe Smallest Gold Coins of the World CollectionProof, FDC 
2010SovereignSovereignProof495

2000 Millennium Jersey & British Gold Sovereign Boxed Pair

Postage & Packing
UK Registered Post (Special Delivery) £9 per order
EU Insured Post £10 per order
USA Airmail $10 per order
USA Insured Shipping $20 per order

Coins Wanted
We make an active market in almost all coins, including Jersey coins. If you have any of these coins to sell, please contact us, or post them to us for appraisal and offer.

Other Jersey Coins
For Jersey coins in silver or base metal, or Jersey coin sets other than gold, please look at the Jersey Coins page of our original website.

Obverse of 2003 £5 Prince William of Wales
Obverse of 2003 Jersey £5 Prince William of Wales

Countries Index

Reverse of 2003 £5 Prince Willliam Of Wales
Reverse of 2003 Jersey £5 Prince Willliam Of Wales

Reverse of 1981 Battle of Jersey Bicentenary Gold Proof Pound Coin
Reverse of 1981 Battle of Jersey Bicentenary Gold Proof Pound Coin

Reverse of 1972 Jersey Gold £50 Coin
Reverse of 1972 Jersey Gold £50 Coin

 


"Tax Free Gold" website is owned and operated by Chard (1964) Limited
521 Lytham Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1RJ, England. Telephone (44) - (0) 1253 - 343081 & 316238; Fax 408058;
E-mail: Contact Us  The URL for our main page is: http://www.taxfreegold.co.uk/index.html