Gold Investment Index Page

Main Page
Countries Index
Channel Islands
Krugerrand Information
Krugerrands For Sale
Sovereign Information Sovereigns For Sale
Year 2000 Sovereigns
Gold Bars
Bars Information
Bars For Sale
Half Sovereigns
Half Sovereign Information
Half Sovereigns For Sale
Year 2000 Half Sovereigns
We Buy Gold Coins
About Us
About Us
Our Selling Terms
Order Form UK
Order Form USA

Channel Islands Gold Coins

Brief Channel Islands Information
The island of Jersey and the other Channel Islands represent the last remnants of the medieval Dukedom of Normandy that held sway in both France and England. These islands were the only British soil occupied by German troops in World War II.
The three largest Channel Islands of Alderney, Guernsey (or Guernesey), and Jersey all issue their own coins which are shown on their own respective pages. Some Channel Islands coins are issued with a shared theme, and sometimes in sets, one from each state. These shared theme issues are shown on this page.

Technical Specifications
DenominationDiameterWeightFinenessGold Content
Two Pounds38.6147.5400.91661.4012
Five Pounds Crown38.6139.94.91661.1771
Ten Pounds16.503.1300.9990.1005
Twenty Five Pounds22.007.8100.9990.2509
Fifty Pounds26.5015.6100.9990.5014
Hundred Pounds62.5031.2100.9991.0025

Prices & Availability
All price subject to fluctuation. Please check current pricing and availability before ordering.
DateDenominationDescriptionGradeMintageIssue £AvailabilityPrice £Price $
20003 x VariousBattle of BritainProof £Yes£$
20012 x Twenty Five PoundsQueen's 75th BirthdayProof £Yes£495$
20022 x Twenty Five PoundsGolden JubileeProof1000£Yes£495Ask
20023 x Five PoundsDuke Of WellingtonProof200£1,745?Yes£2,495$3,990
20033 x Five PoundsPrince William's 21st BirthdayProof250£?Yes£2,495$3,590
20043 x Five Pounds60th Anniversary of D-DayProof500£?Yes£2,495$3,590

Postage & Packing
UK Registered Post (Special Delivery) £9 per order
EU Insured Post £10 per order
USA Airmail $10 per order
USA Insured Shipping by Fedex $40 per order

Coins Wanted
We make an active market in almost all coins, including Channel Islands coins. If you have any of these coins to sell, please contact us, or post them to us for appraisal and offer.

Alderney Silver and Base Metal Coins
For silver and base metal coins of Alderney, please look at our original Chard Coins website.

Spitfires on Reverse of 2000 Alderney Battle of Britain 60th Anniversary Gold £25 Proof
Spitfires on Reverse of 2000 Alderney Battle of Britain 60th Anniversary Gold £25 Proof

Countries Index

Prince William of Wales on Reverse of 2003 Guernsey Gold £5 Crown
Prince William of Wales on Reverse of 2003 Guernsey Gold £5 Crown


"Tax Free Gold" website is owned and operated by Chard (1964) Limited
32 - 36 Harrowside, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1RJ, England. Telephone (44) - (0) 1253 - 343081; Fax 408058;
E-mail: Contact Us  The URL for our main page is:

EV SSL Certificate