Investment Gold Index Page

Contents
Main Page
Countries Index
Krugerrands
Krugerrand Information
Krugerrands For Sale
Sovereigns
Sovereign Information Sovereigns For Sale
Gold Bars
Bars Information
Bars For Sale
Half Sovereigns
Half Sovereign Information
Half Sovereigns For Sale
Buying
We Buy Gold Coins
About Us
About Us
Our Selling Terms
Order Form UK
Order Form USA

Ethiopian Gold Coins

Brief Ethiopian History

Ethiopia can boast the oldest civilisation in Africa, and the oldest independent nation. It has been in existence for about 2,000 years. Menelik I, one of the sons of King Solomon is believed to have in Axum in about 7 AD, established the dynasty which had, apart from a brief period of rule by Italy from 1936 to 1941, ruled Abyssinia as it was previously called, until 1974, when Haile Selassie was overthrown by a military committee. Axum (or Aksum) was also the world's first Christian state. Under Menelik II, who reigned from 1889 to 1913, Ethiopia emerged from its medieval existence into a modern state. In 1991, Ethiopia becama a federated state known as the Federal Republic of Ethiopia. In 1993, Eritrea, occupying the northern coastal strip, broke away, and was formally recognised by a peace treaty on December 12th 2000.
The capital of Ethiopia is Addis Ababa.

Ethiopian Gold Coins

Gold coins of the Kingdom of Abyssinia are denominated in "werk" or "birr", those of the Empire of Ethiopia are in dollars. Since the People's Democratic Republic they are now denominated in birr.

Technical Specifications

DenominationDiameterWeightFinenessGold Content
400 Birr2717.1700.900.4968
200 Dollars5380.0000.9002.3150
100 Dollars4540.0000.9001.1575
50 Dollars3320.0000.900.5787
20 Dollars24.58.0000.900.2315
10 Dollars19.84.0000.900.1157
Set of 5 $200 - $10 152.0000.9004.3984

Prices & Availability

All price subject to fluctuation.
Please check current pricing and availability before ordering.
DateDenominationDescriptionGradeMintageAvailabilityPrice £Price $
1966200 DollarsHaile SelassieProof, about Unc.11,000Ask£2355$Ask
1966100 DollarsHaile SelassieProof, about Unc.11,000Ask£1175$Ask
196650 DollarsHaile SelassieProof, about Unc.15,000Ask£585$Ask
196620 DollarsHaile SelassieProof, about Unc.25,000Ask£235$Ask
196610 DollarsHaile SelassieProof, about Unc.28,000Ask£120$Ask
1966Set of FiveHaile SelassieProof12,000Yes£4,480$Ask
1980400 BirrUNICEF Year of the ChildProof, FDC3,687Ask£225$450

Postage & Packing

UK Registered Post (Special Delivery) £9 per order
EU Insured Post £10 per order
USA Airmail $10 per order
USA Insured Shipping $20 per order

Ethiopian Silver and Base Metal Coins

For silver and base metal coins of Ethiopia, please look at our original Chard Coins website.
Haile Selassie on Obverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold 200 Dollars

Reverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold Ten Dollar Coin

Countries Index

Reverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold 200 Dollars

Reverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold Fifty Dollar Coin

1966 Ethiopian Gold Proof Set Box

Reverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold Hundred Dollar Coin

Reverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold 100 Dollars

Reverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold Two Hundred Dollar Coin

Reverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold 100 Dollars

Obverse of 1972 Ethiopian Gold Four Hundred Birr Coin

Reverse of 1966 Ethiopian Gold 100 Dollars

Reverse of 1972 Ethiopian Gold Four Hundred Birr Coin

1966 Ethiopian Gold Proof Set Box

1966 Ethiopian Gold Proof Set Box

Certificate from 1966 Ethiopian Gold Proof Set

Certificate from 1966 Ethiopian Gold Proof Set

 


"Tax Free Gold" website is owned and operated by Chard (1964) Limited
521 Lytham Road, Blackpool, Lancashire, FY4 1RJ, England. Telephone (44) - (0) 1253 - 473931 & 316238; Fax 408058;
E-mail: Contact Us  The URL for our main page is: http://www.taxfreegold.co.uk/index.html